Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate {Iron}, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Powder (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Molasses Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Chili Powder.
Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


