Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • natural and artificial ham flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial pork flavor
  • disodium inosinate

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin and Thiamine Mononitrate), Red Beans, Red Bean Powder (Red Beans, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Carmine Color, May Contain Traces of Wheat (Gluten), Sesame and/or Soy Protein), Dehydrated Onion, Natural and Artificial Ham Flavor (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein Silicon Dioxide Ito Prevent Caking), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Natural and Artificial Pork Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Chili Powder, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking).

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch