Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavorings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched With Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chicken Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, and Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Parsley, Turmeric (For Color), Natural Flavorings.

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep