Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched With Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chicken Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, and Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Parsley, Turmeric (For Color), Natural Flavorings.

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep