Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- natural flavorings
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice Enriched With Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chicken Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten and Soy Protein, Sugar, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, Onion Powder, Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, and Other Spices, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Parsley, Turmeric (For Color), Natural Flavorings.
Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Yellow Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


