Is Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Creole Seasoning (Salt, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Spices, Chili Powder [Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder], Dehydrated Garlic), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Spices, Natural Butter Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


