Is Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeño Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural butter flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jalapeño Pepper Puree (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Acetic Acid, Creole Seasoning (salt, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Spices, Chili Powder, Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Spices, Natural Butter Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta.

Check Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryButtery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping