Is Tony Chachere’s, Rice, Dinner Mix, Cajun, Dirty Rice, 8 oz, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shelf-stable Cajun dirty rice mix provides robust savory flavor with mildly spicy, smoky notes; cooked grains are fluffy with slightly coarse texture for a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly served as a quick side, weeknight main with proteins, or potluck contribution. Reviewers praise authentic taste, convenience, and note occasional high saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate {Iron}, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Powder (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Molasses Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Chili Powder.

Check Tony Chachere’s, Rice, Dinner Mix, Cajun, Dirty Rice, 8 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chachere’s, Rice, Dinner Mix, Cajun, Dirty Rice, 8 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking