Is Tony Romas Pork Baby Back Ribs with BBQ Sauce, 24 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork baby back ribs
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork baby back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Baby Back Ribs, Bbq Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses Brown Sugar, Salt, Food Starch Modified Soybean Oil, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Spices), Cultured Corn Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Canola Oil), Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Tony Romas Pork Baby Back Ribs with BBQ Sauce, 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tony Romas Pork Baby Back Ribs with BBQ Sauce, 24 oz. is available at 2 retailers

MeijerSafeway

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepGrilling