Is Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- pork
- milk
- whey powder
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Modified Wheat Starch, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika; Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Turmeric, Turmeric Extract), Potato (29%), Water, Pork (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Fat, Salt, Onion, Palm Oil, Spices, Herbs, Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Stabiliser: Polyphosphates, Flavouring, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY
CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS!
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Chicken Fry Chicken Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Spicy Recipe
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Shrimp Fry
Carman's Muesli Crispy Deluxe Fruit & Nut 400g
About this product
Snack · Piece


