Is Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- modified wheat starch
- monosodium glutamate
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Modified Wheat Starch, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika; Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Turmeric, Turmeric Extract), Potato (29%), Water, Pork (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Fat, Salt, Onion, Palm Oil, Spices, Herbs, Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Stabiliser: Polyphosphates, Flavouring, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY
CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS!
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Chicken Fry Chicken Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Spicy Recipe
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Shrimp Fry
Carman's Muesli Crispy Deluxe Fruit & Nut 400g
About this product
Snack · Piece


