Is SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned batter mix yields a savory, well-seasoned exterior and reliably crisp texture when fried or baked. Commonly used for quick weekday dinners, sandwiches, and appetizers, it produces crunchy, golden coatings. Reviewers often cite easy preparation, consistent crunch, and balanced flavor, with occasional comments about variable coating thickness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika. Wheat.

Check SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY | Spoonful