Is Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • battered pork sausages
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Battered Pork Sausages, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Wheat Semolina, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Pork , Water, Pork Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salt, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Spices, Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Flavouring, Nutmeg Extract, Beef Collagen Casing)

Check Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish