Is Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork rind
  • beef collagen casing
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • battered pork sausages
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Battered Pork Sausages, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Wheat Semolina, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Pork , Water, Pork Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salt, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Spices, Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Flavouring, Nutmeg Extract, Beef Collagen Casing)

Check Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish