Is Tony’s Chocolonely 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 6.35 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 6.35 oz dark chocolate bar delivers a dense, intense dark flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt, often described by shoppers as richly bitter yet balanced. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking, reviewers note quality and bold taste suitable for gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Fairtrade Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Solids: 70% Minimum

Check Tony’s Chocolonely 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 6.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony’s Chocolonely 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 6.35 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking