Is Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 11 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 18% minimum
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • dark milk chocolate
  • white chocolate raspberry popping candy: sugar
  • +3 more

18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk)), 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Milk Chocolate Pretzel Toffee: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, 7% Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), 3% Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, 10% Almonds, Cocoa Butter, 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate 70%: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Hazelnut: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Nougat: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Nougat (Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Potato Starch, Honey, Cocoa Butter, Egg White), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate Raspberry Popping Candy: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, 3% Freeze-Dried Raspberry, 2% Popping Candy (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Solids: 70% and 51% (Dark Chocolate), 42% (Dark Milk Chocolate), 32% (Milk Chocolate), 28% (White Chocolate) minimum, Milk Solids: 18% minimum

Check Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The GoGarnishing