Is Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- 10% nougat
- honey
- 18% minimum
- dried whole milk
- cream
- milk
- eggs
- white chocolate raspberry popping candy: sugar
- milk chocolate
- sugar
- dark milk chocolate pretzel toffee: sugar
- +5 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk)), 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Milk Chocolate Pretzel Toffee: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, 7% Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), 3% Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, 10% Almonds, Cocoa Butter, 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate 70%: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Hazelnut: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Nougat: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Nougat (Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Potato Starch, Honey, Cocoa Butter, Egg White), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate Raspberry Popping Candy: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, 3% Freeze-Dried Raspberry, 2% Popping Candy (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Solids: 70% and 51% (Dark Chocolate), 42% (Dark Milk Chocolate), 32% (Milk Chocolate), 28% (White Chocolate) minimum, Milk Solids: 18% minimum
Check Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


