Is Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Bar Soy Free?

Description
This dark chocolate bar delivers a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with crunchy inclusions and intermittent savory bursts, offering a firm snap and smooth melt. Customers often use it for casual snacking, everyday portioned treats, or as an addition to baking, frequently noting balanced sweetness and pronounced textural contrast overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dark chocolate bar delivers a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with crunchy inclusions and intermittent savory bursts, offering a firm snap and smooth melt. Customers often use it for casual snacking, everyday portioned treats, or as an addition to baking, frequently noting balanced sweetness and pronounced textural contrast overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Almonds 10%, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt 0.5%, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Cocoa Solids: 51% Minimum. May Contain: Gluten, Egg, Peanuts, Milk And Other Nuts.
Check Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


