Is Tony's Chocolonely Everything Bar 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 21% minimum
- cream powder
- milk
- butter
- dried whole milk
- lecithins
21% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 6% Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cream Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), 4% Almonds , 4% Pretzel Crumbs ( Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), 3% Almond Honey Nougat (Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, 20% Almonds , 1% Honey, Cocoa Butter, Potato Starch, Egg White), 0.3% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soya )), Cocoa Solids: 32% minimum, Milk Solids: 21% minimum
Check Tony's Chocolonely Everything Bar 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Everything Bar 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Tony's Chocolonely Everything Bar 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


