Is Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Belgian milk chocolate presenting rich caramel and sea-salt notes, a smooth, creamy melt and occasional chewy ribbons; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, or used for baking and dessert topping. Reviewers note well-balanced sweet-salt contrast, smooth texture, and satisfying snap, while some mention variable caramel distribution or perceived excess sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- dry whole milk
- cream
- belgian fairtrade milk chocolate with caramel
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Belgian milk chocolate presenting rich caramel and sea-salt notes, a smooth, creamy melt and occasional chewy ribbons; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, or used for baking and dessert topping. Reviewers note well-balanced sweet-salt contrast, smooth texture, and satisfying snap, while some mention variable caramel distribution or perceived excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Belgian Fairtrade Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt, Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk)), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Solids: 32% Minimum
Check Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


