Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Chip Cookie, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- dry whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN.
Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Chip Cookie, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Chip Cookie, Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cookie · Whole


