Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin), Caramel (sugar, Water, Butter, Glucose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Repressed Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cookie (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Sea Salt Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Chocolate Covered Bites Crunchy Caramel And Buttery Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoGarnishing