Is Tony's Chocolonely Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nougat
- 1% honey
- egg
- dried whole milk
- milk
- egg white
- cream
- 10% nougat
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
- dark milk chocolate
- carbon dioxide
- +8 more
nougat
Dietitian noteNougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Individually wrapped Belgian Fairtrade dark, dark milk, milk, and white chocolates with almond, hazelnut, nougat, caramel, pretzel, freeze-dried raspberry, popping candy, and sea salt. Produced in Belgium with cocoa butter from Ivory Coast. Ingredients: DARK CHOCOLATE: cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, 10% caramel (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (milk), cream (milk)), 0.5% sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin). DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT: cocoa mass, sugar, 10% almonds, cocoa butter, 0.5% sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin). DARK MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TOFFEE: sugar, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, 7% pretzel pieces (wheat flour, salt, sunflower oil, malted wheat flour, yeast, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)), 3% caramel (sugar, glucose syrup), sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND HONEY NOUGAT: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, 10% nougat (cane sugar, glucose syrup, 2% almonds, potato starch, 0.1% honey, cocoa butter, egg white), emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, 10% hazelnut, emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin). WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY POPPING CANDY: sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, 3% freeze-dried raspberry, 2% popping candy (glucose syrup, sugar, natural gas (carbon dioxide)), emulsifier (soya lecithin). For allergens, see ingredients in bold. In addition, all products may also contain milk, gluten, egg, peanut, and nuts. Cocoa solids: 70% and 51% (dark chocolate), 42% (dark milk chocolate), 32% (milk chocolate), 28% (white chocolate) minimum. Milk solids: 18% minimum.
Check Tony's Chocolonely against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Tony’s Chocolonely 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 6.35 oz
Tony's Turkey Tamales Wrapped In Corn Husks
Tony's Chocolonely milk chocolate covered bites crunchy caramel and buttery cookie
Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces
About this product
Candy · Bar


