Is Tony's Chocolonely Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • malted wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Individually wrapped Belgian Fairtrade dark, dark milk, milk, and white chocolates with almond, hazelnut, nougat, caramel, pretzel, freeze-dried raspberry, popping candy, and sea salt. Produced in Belgium with cocoa butter from Ivory Coast. Ingredients: DARK CHOCOLATE: cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, 10% caramel (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (milk), cream (milk)), 0.5% sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin). DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT: cocoa mass, sugar, 10% almonds, cocoa butter, 0.5% sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin). DARK MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TOFFEE: sugar, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, 7% pretzel pieces (wheat flour, salt, sunflower oil, malted wheat flour, yeast, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)), 3% caramel (sugar, glucose syrup), sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND HONEY NOUGAT: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, 10% nougat (cane sugar, glucose syrup, 2% almonds, potato starch, 0.1% honey, cocoa butter, egg white), emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, 10% hazelnut, emulsifier (soya lecithin). MILK CHOCOLATE: sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin). WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY POPPING CANDY: sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, 3% freeze-dried raspberry, 2% popping candy (glucose syrup, sugar, natural gas (carbon dioxide)), emulsifier (soya lecithin). For allergens, see ingredients in bold. In addition, all products may also contain milk, gluten, egg, peanut, and nuts. Cocoa solids: 70% and 51% (dark chocolate), 42% (dark milk chocolate), 32% (milk chocolate), 28% (white chocolate) minimum. Milk solids: 18% minimum.

Check Tony's Chocolonely against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Commonly used for
Snacking