Is Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla Vegan?

Description
This product offers a warm, creamy, slightly floral flavor with a smooth, liquid mouthfeel, commonly used to flavor baked goods, custards, ice cream, and coffee. Reviewers commonly cite consistent aroma, balanced sweetness, reliable potency, overall good value, with occasional comments about bottle size and packaging convenience, and shipping delivery experience.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured ultra-filtered non-fat milk
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
- natural flavors
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This product offers a warm, creamy, slightly floral flavor with a smooth, liquid mouthfeel, commonly used to flavor baked goods, custards, ice cream, and coffee. Reviewers commonly cite consistent aroma, balanced sweetness, reliable potency, overall good value, with occasional comments about bottle size and packaging convenience, and shipping delivery experience.
Ingredients
Cultured Ultra-filtered Non-fat Milk, Skim Milk, Water, Natural Flavors, Cream, Less Than 1%: Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Lactase, Calcium Citrate, Vanilla Bean Specks, Sodium Citrate, Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures (l. Bulgaricus & S. Thermophilus). Contains Milk.
Check Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


