Is Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product offers a warm, creamy, slightly floral flavor with a smooth, liquid mouthfeel, commonly used to flavor baked goods, custards, ice cream, and coffee. Reviewers commonly cite consistent aroma, balanced sweetness, reliable potency, overall good value, with occasional comments about bottle size and packaging convenience, and shipping delivery experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Ultra-filtered Non-fat Milk, Skim Milk, Water, Natural Flavors, Cream, Less Than 1%: Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Lactase, Calcium Citrate, Vanilla Bean Specks, Sodium Citrate, Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures (l. Bulgaricus & S. Thermophilus). Contains Milk.

Check Too Good & Co. Madagascar Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackSmoothieOn The Go