Is TOOGOOD GOURMET, CHOCOLATE BAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips
  • whey powder

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, DARK GANACHE FILLING (VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SUNFLOWER OILS], COCOA POWDER [SUGAR, COCOA], LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, DARK COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), SALT.

Check TOOGOOD GOURMET, CHOCOLATE BAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking