Is TOOGOODGOURMET, CUPCAKE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), PALM OIL, DARK TRUFFLE GANACHE FILLING (VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PALM KERNEL, PALM, COCONUT, SUNFLOWER], COCOA POWDER [SUGAR, COCOA], SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), DARK CONFECTIONERS COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, GLYCERINE, VANILLA, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT.

Check TOOGOODGOURMET, CUPCAKE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee