Is TOOGOODGOURMET, CUPCAKE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • butter
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), PALM OIL, DARK TRUFFLE GANACHE FILLING (VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PALM KERNEL, PALM, COCONUT, SUNFLOWER], COCOA POWDER [SUGAR, COCOA], SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), DARK CONFECTIONERS COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, GLYCERINE, VANILLA, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT.

Check TOOGOODGOURMET, CUPCAKE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee