Is TOOTHPASTE ORAL HYGIENE - 60ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Oil, Fumed Silica, Oregano Oil, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bicarbonate, Peppermint Oil, Stevia Powder, Chlorella Powder
Check TOOTHPASTE ORAL HYGIENE - 60ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOOTHPASTE ORAL HYGIENE - 60ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Menthol-Cough Suppressant Oral Anesthetic
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Where to buy
TOOTHPASTE ORAL HYGIENE - 60ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


