Is TOOTHPASTE (PEPPERMINT) - 90ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Calcium Carbonate, Chondrus Crispus (Carageenan), Honey, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Yucca Filamentosa (Yucca), Powder, Dimethyl Sulfone, Bicarbonate, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Aerobic Oxygen, Fucus Vesiculosis (Sea Kelp), Sea Salt, Eupatorium Rebaudianum Bertoni (Stevia), Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta (Neem), Seed Oil
Check TOOTHPASTE (PEPPERMINT) - 90ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOOTHPASTE (PEPPERMINT) - 90ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
TOOTHPASTE (PEPPERMINT) - 90ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


