Is TOOTIE FRUITIES CEREAL, TOOTIE FRUITIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Wheat And Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Orange, Lemon, Cherry, Blueberry, Raspberry, Lime And Other Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate And Ascorbic Acid), Yellow 6, Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin B12, Yellow 5, Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D, Bht (To Preserve Freshness)
Check TOOTIE FRUITIES CEREAL, TOOTIE FRUITIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOOTIE FRUITIES CEREAL, TOOTIE FRUITIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
TOOTIE FRUITIES CEREAL, TOOTIE FRUITIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


