Is TOOTSIE, DOTS, VALENTINE GUMDROPS, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- artificial and natural flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C RED 40, YELLOW 5).
Check TOOTSIE, DOTS, VALENTINE GUMDROPS, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOOTSIE, DOTS, VALENTINE GUMDROPS, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
TOOTSIE, DOTS, VALENTINE GUMDROPS, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT, CHERRY, VANILLA, PASSION FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


