Is Tootsie Roll 0.5oz 48 Rolls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • condensed skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
condensed skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Contains Milk, Contains Soy

Check Tootsie Roll 0.5oz 48 Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll 0.5oz 48 Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Tootsie Roll 0.5oz 48 Rolls | Spoonful