Is TOOTSIE ROLL, 2 KING SIZE ROLLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cocoa whey
- condensed skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
cocoa whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, COCOA WHEY, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TOOTSIE ROLL, 2 KING SIZE ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOOTSIE ROLL, 2 KING SIZE ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
TOOTSIE ROLL, 2 KING SIZE ROLLS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


