Is Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soya protein
- soybean
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Palm, Soybean), Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen, Soya Lecithin, Soya Protein, Artificial Flavor, Salt
Check Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


