Is Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized chocolate-flavored chews offer a soft, chewy texture with a mild sweetness. Users commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or candy-dish offerings at gatherings. Reviewers note long-lasting chewiness, consistent flavor, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional stickiness in warm conditions and portion control for convenient sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors.

Check Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go