Is Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz Dairy Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized chocolate-flavored chews offer a soft, chewy texture with a mild sweetness. Users commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or candy-dish offerings at gatherings. Reviewers note long-lasting chewiness, consistent flavor, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional stickiness in warm conditions and portion control for convenient sharing.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- condensed skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized chocolate-flavored chews offer a soft, chewy texture with a mild sweetness. Users commonly eat them as quick snacks, movie treats, or candy-dish offerings at gatherings. Reviewers note long-lasting chewiness, consistent flavor, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional stickiness in warm conditions and portion control for convenient sharing.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors.
Check Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Midgees Standup Bag – 15oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


