Is Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) Dairy Free?

Description
Small, individually wrapped chocolate-flavored chewy pieces offer a firm, pliable texture and mild chocolate taste; consumers report consistent chewiness and long-lasting flavor. Commonly used for candy bowls, trick-or-treating, movie snacks, party favors, and baking decoration; reviews note bulk value and occasional sticking or clumping in warm conditions during warm storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- condensed skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually wrapped chocolate-flavored chewy pieces offer a firm, pliable texture and mild chocolate taste; consumers report consistent chewiness and long-lasting flavor. Commonly used for candy bowls, trick-or-treating, movie snacks, party favors, and baking decoration; reviews note bulk value and occasional sticking or clumping in warm conditions during warm storage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors
Check Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


