Is Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tart apple flavor paired with caramel notes, offering an initial hard-candy bite that softens to a chewier center. Often used for trick-or-treating, party favors, and candy bowls, reviewers note nostalgic taste and kid appeal, commenting on long-lasting flavor and occasional excess sweetness depending on personal preference and seasonal availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Skim Milk, Whey, Heavy Cream, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40), Turmeric Coloring

Check Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go