Is Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tart apple flavor paired with caramel notes, offering an initial hard-candy bite that softens to a chewier center. Often used for trick-or-treating, party favors, and candy bowls, reviewers note nostalgic taste and kid appeal, commenting on long-lasting flavor and occasional excess sweetness depending on personal preference and seasonal availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Skim Milk, Whey, Heavy Cream, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40), Turmeric Coloring

Check Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go