Is Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tart apple flavor paired with caramel notes, offering an initial hard-candy bite that softens to a chewier center. Often used for trick-or-treating, party favors, and candy bowls, reviewers note nostalgic taste and kid appeal, commenting on long-lasting flavor and occasional excess sweetness depending on personal preference and seasonal availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Skim Milk, Whey, Heavy Cream, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40), Turmeric Coloring

Check Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go