Is Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sugar - cocoa butter - chocolate - milk
  • sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi
  • milk chocolate

sugar - cocoa butter - chocolate - milk

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-covered caramels offer a sweet, milk-chocolate coating and a chewy, slightly firm caramel center; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenient bite-sized portions, and consistent texture, commonly used for candy bowls, party favors, trick-or-treating, or quick snacks, with occasional comments about stickiness and individual size preferences, and easy sharing at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar - Cocoa Butter - Chocolate - Milk And Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Sugar - Corn Syrup - Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil - Dry Whole Milk - Glycerol Monostearate - Natural And Artificial Flavors - Whey - Confectioner's Glaze - Salt - Modifi

Check Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go