Is Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) Lactose Free?

Description
Small, individually wrapped chocolate-flavored chewy pieces offer a firm, pliable texture and mild chocolate taste; consumers report consistent chewiness and long-lasting flavor. Commonly used for candy bowls, trick-or-treating, movie snacks, party favors, and baking decoration; reviews note bulk value and occasional sticking or clumping in warm conditions during warm storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skim milk
- whey
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually wrapped chocolate-flavored chewy pieces offer a firm, pliable texture and mild chocolate taste; consumers report consistent chewiness and long-lasting flavor. Commonly used for candy bowls, trick-or-treating, movie snacks, party favors, and baking decoration; reviews note bulk value and occasional sticking or clumping in warm conditions during warm storage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors
Check Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Midgees Chocolate Candy, 43.1 Oz (400 Pieces) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


