Is Top 20 Variety Potato Chips 20 Pack | 375g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • including soy sauce
  • honey soy chicken flavoured potato chips

including soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An assorted pack presents multiple seasoned chip varieties with consistently crisp, crunchy texture and distinct flavor profiles ranging from mild to bold; commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, and dip pairing. Customer reviews frequently also note variety selection, freshness on arrival, and suitability for gatherings and lunchboxes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thins Original Salted Potato Chips. Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Salt. Thins Light & Tangy Flavoured Potato Chips. Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Flavours, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato), Whey Powder (Milk), Spices and Herbs, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Flavour Enhancer (635). CC's Tasty Cheese Flavoured Corn Chips. Corn, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Cheese Powders (Milk) (Cheddar, Parmesan), Salt, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Flavours, Food Acids (330, 327, 331), Sugar, Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract). Chezels Cheese Flavoured Snacks. Cereals (Corn, Rice), Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Flavours, Vegetable Extract (Corn), Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Carotene), Food Acid (262). French Fries Original Salted Potato Straws. Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Salt. Natural Chip Co. Honey Soy Chicken Flavoured Potato Chips. Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Glucose, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Natural Flavour (Including Soy Sauce), Vegetable Extract, Chicken Powder, Honey Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Top 20 Variety Potato Chips 20 Pack | 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Top 20 Variety Potato Chips 20 Pack | 375g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go