Is Top Care Antacid Calcium - Extra Strength Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • polyethylene glycol
  • calcium carbonate 750

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyethylene glycol
calcium carbonate 750

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Tablet), : Calcium Carbonate 750,Purpose: Antacid, Inactive: Dextrose, Fd&c Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Powdered Cellulose, Talc

Check Top Care Antacid Calcium - Extra Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Top Care Antacid Calcium - Extra Strength is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go