Is Top Care Mint Mouthwash & Gargle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Alcohol (15Wt%), Glycerin, Sorbitol, Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Blue 1, Yellow 5

Check Top Care Mint Mouthwash & Gargle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Top Care Mint Mouthwash & Gargle is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Pescatarian? Top Care Mint Mouthwash & Gargle | Spoonful