Is Top Care Mouthwash - Antiseptic Iceberge Blue Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poloxamer 407
poloxamer 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Eucalyptol 0,092%, Menthol 0,042% (Antigingivitis, Antiplaque), Methyl Salicylate 0,060%, Thymol 0,064% (Antigingivitis, Antiplaque), Inactive: Water, Alcohol, Sorbitol Solution, Flavoring, Poloxamer 407, Benzoic Acid, Zinc Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose, Sodium Saccharin, Fd&c Blue No,1
Check Top Care Mouthwash - Antiseptic Iceberge Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Mouthwash - Antiseptic Iceberge Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Low Sodium Cut Green Beans 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Listerine Antiseptic Mouthwash, Cool Mint, Ultraclean
Where to buy
Top Care Mouthwash - Antiseptic Iceberge Blue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


