Is Top Care Nasal Decongestant PE - 10mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

magnesium stearate
dibasic calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet), : Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Inactive Carnauba Wax, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Fd&c Red No, 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol

Check Top Care Nasal Decongestant PE - 10mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Top Care Nasal Decongestant PE - 10mg is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard