Is Top The Tater Sour Cream Dip Nacho Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • grade a whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • +1 more

grade a whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Sour Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Cheese Seasoning (salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Tomato, Grade A Whey, Cheddar Cheese ((pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate), Color Blend (turmeric, Paprika, And Annatto Extractive), Natural And Artificial Flavor (sesame Oil), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Grade A Whey Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Spice), Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Top The Tater Sour Cream Dip Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping